Liven app
10,000+ 5 star reviews

Try the app!

Privacy Policy

We understand that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our services, website and mobile application (Services). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Liven Pty Ltd ACN 161 315 519.

We understand that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our services, website and mobile application (Services). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Liven Pty Ltd ACN 161 315 519.

Section A: General Policy

Section A: General Policy

1. Personal Information

The kinds of Personal Information we collect will depend on the type of interaction you have with us. Generally, the kinds of Personal Information we collect may include:

Your telephone calls to us may also be recorded for training and quality assurance purposes.

Records of transactions made in respect of LVN Token obtained by you may be recorded on the distributed public ledger, and may be accessible by Liven and other third parties. For example, if you withdraw tokens from the App to a third-party wallet or a cold storage/paper wallet, a record of that transaction and any subsequent transactions you make using that wallet may be visible to third parties inspecting the public blockchain records. These records do not contain your Personal Information, but may contain information such as your coded wallet address, the amount of LVN Tokens transferred and the date of the transaction.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

The purposes for which we collect and hold your Personal Information include:

3. How We Collect Personal Information

4. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

4. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

5. How we use Personal Information for communicating with you and direct marketing

6. How We Treat Personal Information that is also Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collectedSensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

7. Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. You may also unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of marketing communications by using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the relevant authority.

8. Storage and Security

9. Cookies and Web Beacons

10. Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

11. Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

12. How to Access or Correct your Personal Information or Make an Enquiry or Complaint

13. Definitions Used in this Policy

Section B: Supplementary Privacy Policy for Liven Passport

This section describes the Privacy Policy with respect to handling of the Personal Information when a Liven app user uses the Liven Passport to check-in to a restaurant.

14. Purpose of Collection via Liven Passport

15. Personal Information

16. Disclosure of Personal Information

17. Data Retention

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Liven Pty Ltd ACN 161 315 519
Email:privacy@liven.com.au

Last updated: 04 March 2021